Company directors know the state of their business better than anyone. Investors like to keep a keen eye out for those that are buying and selling and often follow their lead in and out of those companies. Updated continually throughout the day we collate and monitor the directors buying and selling transactions.

Latest deals

DeclaredTypeEPICCompanyDirectorPos.Volume / PriceValue
03/08/21SELLCNICCentralnic Group PLCDonald BaladasanRES165,000 @ £0.97£160,050.00
03/08/21BUYTLYTotally PLCRobert HoltCH100,000 @ £0.41£41,000.00
03/08/21BUYCNICCentralnic Group PLCMatthew RoydeNED6,000 @ £0.96£5,778.00
03/08/21BUYTLYTotally PLCMichael RogersNED20,000 @ £0.41£8,130.00
03/08/21BUYTLYTotally PLCWendy LawrenceCEO15,000 @ £0.40£6,060.00
02/08/21BUYWTBWhitbread PLCAdam CrozierCH6,430 @ £31.11£200,037.00
02/08/21BUYFGPFirstgroup PLCDavid MartinCH50,000 @ £0.82£41,175.00
02/08/21BUYINCHInchcape PLCJohn LangstonNED236 @ £8.67£2,046.00
02/08/21BUYINCHInchcape PLCTill VestringNED289 @ £8.67£2,505.00
02/08/21BUYLGENLegal & General Group PLCJohn KingmanCH619 @ £2.66£1,646.00

Weekly net transaction (1 year)

Director transactions (1 year)

Contrarian buys

Directors who have bought after the share price has fallen by more than 20% within:

DirectorSharesShare
% Chg
Deal
% Gain
Brian McBride18,684-47.2127.65
Jody Ford36,067-47.2123.21
Graham Cooley45-46.4725.78
Simon Bourne45-46.4725.78
Andrew Allen45-46.4725.78
Rachel Smith45-46.4725.78
Duncan Tatton-Brown35,410-45.5119.12
William James20,000,000-44.4460.00
Cathal Friel1,132,075-43.26-12.27
Brendan Buckley188,679-43.26-12.27

Bailout trades

Directors who have sold after the share price has risen by more than 20% within:

DirectorSharesShare
% Chg
Nicola Coote71,90076.92
Stephen King72,40076.92
Oliver Gilchrist40,00071.23
Nicola Coote81,54357.14
Stephen King82,71857.14
Fani Titi87,49856.07
Nishlan Samujh42,81256.07
Richard Wainwright66,98356.07
Stephen Bird125,00051.73
Stephen Koseff49,26251.42

Most significant trades (over £50k)

DirectorValueShares
Mark Furness£6,325,7552,219,563
Andrew Coombs£1,629,5001,350,000
Olivia Garfield£1,051,68438,407
Graeme Pitkethly£749,76218,350
James Bowling£475,33517,359
Andrew Coombs£360,600300,000
Andrea Cattaneo Adorno300,000 NOK1,954,397
Michael Roney£209,0462,663
Adam Crozier£200,0376,430
Grenville Turner£199,66587,000

Buys & sells near 52-week high/low

DirectorDec. DateTypeValue
William Adderley16/02/21SELL£177,408,000
David Beech29/01/21SELL£61,230,000
Mark Coombs19/10/20SELL£19,150,000
Mark Coombs19/10/20SELL£19,050,000
David Stevens13/08/20SELL£6,007,500
Daniel Deer08/09/20SELL£4,532,758
Simon Philips23/09/20SELL£3,325,000
Shaun McCabe03/12/20SELL£2,880,829
Andy Bird25/09/20BUY£2,476,769
Christopher Mills14/10/20BUY£2,260,050

Share price movers

DirectorDeclared% Change
Ryan Mangold02/08/214.08
Peter Clarke02/08/213.15
Graeme Pitkethly27/07/211.65
Grenville Turner29/07/210.87
Michael Roney30/07/210.82
Michael Roney30/07/210.66
Adam Crozier02/08/21-1.09
David Cruickshank02/08/21-0.96

Share price moves after a director buys. Transaction worth more than £50k