Company directors know the state of their business better than anyone. Investors like to keep a keen eye out for those that are buying and selling and often follow their lead in and out of those companies. Updated continually throughout the day we collate and monitor the directors buying and selling transactions.

Latest deals

DeclaredTypeEPICCompanyDirectorPos.Volume / PriceValue
14/10/21DRIPADMAdmiral Group PLCMichael BrierleyNED27 @ £30.29£818.00
14/10/21DRIPADMAdmiral Group PLCMichael BrierleyNED150 @ £30.29£4,544.00
14/10/21DRIPADMAdmiral Group PLCMichael BrierleyNED6 @ £30.32£182.00
14/10/21SELLBOILBaron Oil PLCAndrew YeoNED51,250,000 @ £0.00£38,438.00
14/10/21BUYBOILBaron Oil PLCAndrew YeoNED51,250,000 @ £0.00£38,463.00
14/10/21PLACIQAIIq-Ai LimitedTrevor BrownCEO3,000,000 @ £0.05£150,000.00
14/10/21SELLCBGClose Brothers Group PLCMichael MorganED4,582 @ £15.24£69,830.00
14/10/21TINCBGClose Brothers Group PLCMichael MorganED4,422 @ £0.00£0.00
14/10/21TINCBGClose Brothers Group PLCMichael MorganED4,997 @ £0.00£0.00
14/10/21TINCBGClose Brothers Group PLCMichael MorganED315 @ £0.00£0.00

Weekly net transaction (1 year)

Director transactions (1 year)

Contrarian buys

Directors who have bought after the share price has fallen by more than 20% within:

DirectorSharesShare
% Chg
Deal
% Gain
David Minchin110,000-60.61-15.56
John Stalker243,900-59.72-8.43
Damian Sanders16,709-54.43-2.74
Simon Crowther369,645-53.57-41.10
Alyson Levett266,144-53.57-41.10
Ian Dyson4,500-50.013.33
Christiaan van der Kuyl85,000-44.66-48.15
Brian Hall1,198,404-44.572.31
Brian Hall2,000,000-44.576.40
Brian Hall3,801,596-44.572.31

Bailout trades

Directors who have sold after the share price has risen by more than 20% within:

DirectorSharesShare
% Chg
Patrick Booth-Clibborn1,000,00084.38
Anthony Dyer90,00054.62
Richard McCann32,30042.09
Patrick Booth-Clibborn2,000,00041.18
James Knight200,00036.51
Paul Forster30,00034.38
Ashley Miller45,00034.08
Paul Roy100,00033.71
Richard McCann50,00033.14
Graham Screawn18,90032.47

Most significant trades (over £50k)

DirectorValueShares
Henry Turcan£9,098,23294,773,245
Kenneth Davy£1,969,928895,422
Kenneth Davy£1,969,928895,422
Kenneth Davy£1,969,898895,408
Guy Elliott£1,638,44317,067,112
Kin Lau Chuk$1,511,7691,679,743
Kin Lau Chuk£1,511,7691,679,743
David Hsu$535,30010,000
Nathaniel Rothschild£251,04160,000
John Shipsey£121,9228,580

Buys & sells near 52-week high/low

DirectorDec. DateTypeValue
William Adderley16/02/21SELL£177,408,000
David Beech29/01/21SELL£61,230,000
Philip Dudderidge22/12/20SELL£15,150,000
Simon Wolfson of Aspley Guise12/11/20SELL£10,180,923
Andrew Wass24/11/20SELL£5,913,000
John Burns17/11/20SELL£5,361,487
Peter Pritchard18/12/20SELL£5,257,013
Shaun McCabe03/12/20SELL£2,880,829
Paul Gannon10/02/21SELL£2,670,000
Jane Shields17/11/20SELL£2,366,690

Share price movers

DirectorDeclared% Change
Cyrille Petit11/10/2132.08
Richard Hullihen11/10/2148.94
Jonathan Allis11/10/2132.08
Nathaniel Rothschild12/10/216.52
Andrew Ross14/10/214.94
Ian Dyson13/10/213.33

Share price moves after a director buys. Transaction worth more than £50k